- There have been multip
[…] - According to the complaint, the plaintiffs and class “paid a premium price for premium products, but instead received non-premium products,” because microplastics are not “natural.” However, the judge held that the terms “spring water,” which is federally regulated, and “natural” are intertwined. As long as the water meets FDA’s standard for “spring water,” then it is, by extension, “natural.”
- FDA defines “spring water” at 21 CFR 165.110(a)(2)(vi) as “water derived from an underground formation from which water flows naturally to the surface of the earth.” The judge explained that the regulation uses the word “natural” seven times to describe the source of the “spring water.” Therefore, any water that comes from a “natural spring” can be labeled as “natural spring water.”