Dairy Co. Sues FDA Over ‘Imitation’ Skim Milk Labeling Rule (subscription to Law360 required)
[…] The company claims that the name of its product is truthful and not misleading and that Pennsylvania law would permit its product to be labeled as skim milk if not for the prohibition under FDA’s labeling and standard of identity regulations. The case is South Mountain Creamery LLC v. U.S. Food and Drug Administration et al., case number 1:18-cv-00738, in the U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania.
- FDA has defined milk and prescribed a standard of identity at 21 C.F.R. § 131.110 (“Milk”). FDA’s regulation on nutrient content claims for the fat content of foods at Section 101.62(b)(1) permits milk with less than 0.5 grams of fat per serving to be called “nonfat” or “skim” milk. Under 21 C.F.R. § 130.10 (“Requirements for foods named by use of a nutrient content claim and a standardized term”), however, nutrients shall be added to the food to restore nutrient levels so that the product is not nutritionally inferior to the standardized food (i.e., milk).